Winter Bowling Week 13 2020

DIVISION 1

Mavericks 18  Simply the Best 11

Lindley 20  Whirls Wizards 12

Four Play 15  Rabbits Revenge 21

Clayhouse 19  Fiery Jacks 15

DIVISION 2

Halifax Ladies 12  Pirates 21

Halifax Extra 13  Blue Sox 21

Tykes 10  Sowerby 21

Pellon 24  Kingston 8

Indoor Bowling Results Week 1 January 2020

Photos of Pairs, Sisters (Del Haigh, delivering her bowl with Val Bax watching behind.) and their opponents T.N.T. (Pete Grant delivering bowl watched by partner Neil Mort).

There were three excellent “nip and tuck” games in week 1 of the Wednesday Evening Fours at Halifax Bowling Club’s Spring leagues. One of the best games ever seen on the indoor rinks featured Arriva (Les Holmes, Graham Hickey, Robert  Holmes, Graham Wilson ) and Saxons (David Armitage, Peter Lomax, Peter Greenwood, David Laycock). The game commenced with a full length mark with Arriva dominating play but Saxons having one player at each end successful with one bowl to prevent Arriva from scoring.  At the 9th end Arriva were holding a “3” before the number 3 for Saxons, Greenwood ran the jack towards his teams bowls to score a “5”. However the skip for Arriva, Wilson played a superb bowl to reduce the deficit to a “2” leaving Saxons  holding a 7-3 advantage with 3 ends to play. The next end saw Arriva scoring a single to pull the lead back to 7-4. Skip Wilson then asked Holmes to lead a short mark with the mat on the “T”. This tactic proved most successful as Arriva scored a “6” to take the lead at 10-7. At the final end Saxons could only manage a “2” to make the final score 10-9 to Arriva. A superb game with excellent bowls by both teams.

Indoor Bowling News

The draw has been made for the Sheila Holbrook Pairs competition.

Preliminary rounds are- Scott Smith & Tom Gasson v Peter Grant & Danny Leather, David Laycock & Marian Quick v Mick Walker & Andrew Gee, Paul Gill & Paul Kaye v Chloe Hirst and partner, Ian Smith & Brian Winrow v John Hamer & David Holder.

First round- Tony Riley & Gareth Coates v Pauline Holroyd & Heather Smith, Trevor Gasson & Keith Hatzer , Les Holmes & Phil Holroyd.

The draw for the John B. Dunn Singles Shield is-Preliminary round, Gareth Coates v Frank Higgins, Trevor Gasson v Paul Gill, Pauline Holroyd v Chloe Hirst

First round- Derek Finch, David Laycock, Scott Smith, Les Holmes, Peter Grant v Tom Gasson, John Hamer v John Crowson, Tony Riley, Mick Walker, Ian Smith v Danny Leather, Philip Holroyd v the winner of the preliminary game Gareth Coates or Frank Higgins.

Winter Bowling Week 12 2020

Leaders of Division 1 Whirls Wizards (Martin Skuse, Lorraine Hirst, Charlie Landon, Dave Frost) increased their lead at the top of the table to 18 points over challengers and defending champions  Clayhouse as they beat bottom of the table Simply the Best (Linda Gledhill, S. Mallinson, Lyn Saxby, Julie Mallinson) by 21 points to 12. Linda Gledhill gave her usual impressive display for the ladies team as she beat Skuse 21-18. Hirst continued with her successful sequence of wins for Whirls Wizards as she beat S. Mallinson 21-10.

Clayhouse (Paul Gill, Tony Riley, Andy Peel, Pete Oliver) found  Mick Skwarek in top form for Four Play as he beat Riley 21-11. Derek Williamson, Keith Hanson, Dave Russell all suffered defeats to Gill, Peel and Oliver as Clayhouse ran out 20-15 winners.

Fiery Jacks  (John Ingham, Gordon Bradford, Mick Walker, David Kaye) registered one of their most impressive performances of the winter league as they beat Mavericks (Steve Wandiak, Peter Krenc, Eric McGuiness, Steve holmes) by 20 points to 14. Wandiak was the star for Mavericks as he beat Ingham 21-13 as his team mates all suffered losses.

Lindley (Paul. Cooney, Shane  Greaves, Robert  Dickinson, Peter Hopkinson) kept up their challenge for honours with a 20-15 success against Rabbits Revenge (Dave Pollard, David Hemsley, Mick Benson, Trevor Hargreaves) Lindley have now accumulated 201  points from their 11 games played with three games to go. Clayhouse are also on the 201 point mark.

Hemsley was Rabbits Revenge’s  lone winner with a 21-13 success over Greaves.

Simply the Best look favourites to be relegated along with Rabbits Revenge and Four Play

Thanks Amanda and ASDA